This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

 

SECTION 2 – E-MAIL MARKETING

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. You may receive such e-mails when you choose to subscribe to our weekly e-mail newsletter.

Our e-mail newsletter is managed using MailChimp and therefore abide by the MailChimp acceptable use policy, which can be found here: http://mailchimp.com/legal/acceptable_use/.

You may unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from us by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of every e-mail that we send you.

We may also communicate with you by e-mail when you purchase a product from our store, in order to confirm the purchase, update you about your order status, or otherwise conduct order-related business with you.

 

SECTION 3 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at INFO@GRACEWATCH.ORG or mailing us at: Gracewatch Media, 664 Winona Street, Winona, Minnesota, USA 55987-3353.

 

SECTION 4 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

SECTION 5 – BlueHost

Our website is hosted by BlueHost Inc. They provide us with the platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through BlueHost’s data storage and databases. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

SECTION 6 – PAYMENT

We offer you multiple ways to pay for your purchases in our store:

  • Pay by check. You may pay by mailing us a check. Your checking account information is not collected or stored by us.
  • Amazon Payments. Amazon Payments is hosted by Amazon and requires you to have an account with Amazon. All credit card information paid using Amazon Payments is collected and stored securely by Amazon Inc.
  • If you choose to pay using a Paypal account, your credit card and/or banking information is collected and stored securely by Paypal Inc.
  • Simplify Commerce. We also allow you to pay directly using a credit or debit card. Simplify Commerce, a division of Mastercard, Inc., handles these transactions. All credit card information is collected and stored securely by Simplify Commerce.

All three of the credit card processing options offered on this website store your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. Gracewatch Media does not capture or store your credit card data.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

SECTION 7 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Links

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 8 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

SECTION 9 – COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

 

Cookie Name Set by:
MC_USER_INFO .mailchimp.com
__utma .pbgrace.com
__utma .mailchimp.com
__utma .amazon.com
__utmc .amazon.com
__utmv .amazon.com
__utmz .amazon.com
__utmz .pbgrace.com
__utmz .mailchimp.com
_ga .mailchimp.com
_ga .pbgrace.com
_gat .pbgrace.com
_mkto_trk .amazon.com
at-main .amazon.com
aws-target-data .amazon.com
aws-target-visitor-id .amazon.com
dmusic_download_manager_enabled .amazon.com
km_ai .mailchimp.com
km_lv .mailchimp.com
km_ni .mailchimp.com
km_uq .mailchimp.com
lc-main .amazon.com
s_dslv .amazon.com
s_fid .amazon.com
s_nr .amazon.com
s_pers .amazon.com
s_vn .amazon.com
s_vnum .amazon.com
session-id .amazon.com
session-id-time .amazon.com
session-token .amazon.com
ubid-main .amazon.com
woocommerce_recently_viewed www.pbgrace.com
wordpress_7945a89e163b5d790557f03b441f9c9a www.pbgrace.com
wordpress_7945a89e163b5d790557f03b441f9c9a www.pbgrace.com
wordpress_logged_in_7945a89e163b5d790557f03b441f9c9a www.pbgrace.com
wordpress_test_cookie www.pbgrace.com
wp-saving-post www.pbgrace.com
wp-settings-1 www.pbgrace.com
wp-settings-time-1 www.pbgrace.com
wp_woocommerce_session_7945a89e163b5d790557f03b441f9c9a www.pbgrace.com
x-main .amazon.com
x-scj-sec .amazon.com
x-spa-sec .amazon.com
x-wl-uid .amazon.com

 

Many of these cookies are essential to the proper functioning of this website. If you opt to block cookies on this website, some aspects of the website may not function properly.

 

SECTION 10 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 11 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

SECTION 12 – LEGAL NOTICES

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
      On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
      By emailing us
How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email
      Within 7 business days
We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
To be accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
      NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
      Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
      Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
      Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
      Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at INFO@GRACEWATCH.ORG or by mail at Gracewatch Media:

Gracewatch Media

664 Winona Street

Winona. Minnesota

55987-3353.

 

Last Edited on 2015-07-11